Monday, June 24, 2013

WHAT in the world is a FODMAP?

Do you or anyone you know have tummy issues? Have you or have they been diagnosed with Irritable Bowel Syndrome? I cut these FODMAP foods to see if it helps my stomach and it really has, until lately when I have had bad pain again and I realized I've been eating watermelon every day! Or maybe it's the gluten...:( either way I'm figuring it out again.  FODMAP stands for Fermentable Oligo-, Di- and Mono-saccharides, and Polyols. Basically these foods ferment in your gut, feeding bad bacteria and causing pain, bloating and gas. 
Onions are SO bad for me. And I use to eat them all the time, so just know that you can develop this at any time. Maybe due to a bug you got, or antibiotics you took that caused too much bad bacteria to take over.  If you have IBS you should just try cutting these out and see if it helps.

I should also note that for me, high fructose corn syrup does this too, more in some foods than others.

Also, you won't be intolerant to all of these most likely.  I can eat apples fine.  But green veggies, onions and watermelon not so much :( 


Excess Fructose fruit:
Nashi fruit

Excess Fructan fruit:

Excess Polyol fruit:
Nashi Fruit


Excess Fructose vegetables:
Sugar snap peas

Excess Fructan vegetables:
Artichokes (Globe & Jerusalem)
Brussel Sprouts
Dandelion leaves
Onion (brown, white, & Spanish)
Radicchio lettuce
Spring onion (white section).

Excess Polyol vegetables:
Snow peas

Saturday, June 22, 2013

Hot Pregnant Months

Gah. I have never gone through the very end of a pregnancy in the extreme desert heat.  I am almost 22 weeks so the rest of the pregnancy, except the last few weeks, will be hot. Hot. HOT. I wanted/want to get a season pass to our water park here so we can go cool off and aren't inside all the time, but I haven't yet.  But I DID buy, or borrow (from the Library) a bunch of books and here is my summer plan.


Go to the Y 2-3 days a week. (This is all I can commit too...going anywhere with three boys and pregnant is hard work these days).

Work on my book. (Set a schedule, so far I have yet to stick with it. Gr I hate somethings about myself.)

And READ. I want to finish these books by September 21.  The Jane Austen one has 4 books in one and I just want to read one. This one I'm scared of. 

I recently read that Nicholas Sparks (wrote The Notebook, Safe Haven, Lucky One, Dear John, ect) reads at least 100 books a year!!!! Whoa.  If you want to write you gotta read.

I finished Divergent last night.  Then started reading Harry Potter (not pictured) because *gasp* I've never read them or even seen the movies! {Fantasy is not my thing}. I got it from the Library just to see how J.K Rowling writes and I got sucked into the book.  Might as well finish it too.

I'm also reading Writing Fiction For Dummies. At least 10 pages a day. It's super helpful. 

Why*** are you getting all into reading and writing all the sudden you ask?? Well, it could be just another Mania. Or to pass time as I wait for baby boy #4 to cook. Or maybe I really found my niche. I love writing my blog and have been for 3.5 years, and I LOVE to read and am always reading a good book.  And I love the fact that this is something I could do from home, all on my own, it's in my control.  NOT that getting published will be in my control. But the work part is. And no I didn't study English. I went to public school and can barely spell. (Thank God for spell check).

My photography which I still love and do is up to others. I have work sometimes when people call. Other times I don't.  It's really up to other people.  This is up to how hard I work, how much I study, how much I read, it's all up to me.  Just like half marathon training.  I like not having to make sure my boys have a babysitter, or I have clients, or ________.

DON'T get me wrong I am passionate about photography and am still doing it.  But coming up with a book: a fiction plot, planning, brainstorming it, it's all super exciting.

On weight: OYI
I am retaining water like a camel and I know it's showing on the scale. Some days I've gained 13 some 15. Blah. 18 more least everyone keeps telling me I look great and that I look like I've lost weight.  I really appreciate it since I feel like a whale and have the energy of a llama.

Davey and Shane went camping yesterday with the men and boys from church. Miss them tons.  No cell service up there is driving me bonkers.  Shane was so excited and thought there was treasure up there (I've been reading to them the Magic Tree House books).  I got a box and filled it with gold candy so Davey could hide it. I also got him a map and rolled it up for him (it has been worn and torn from my car so it was perfect!) he was so excited to go on a treasure hunt. ;)

Reece, Cody and I got very antsy around 4, so we headed out. I debated Target or Walmart. Chose Target because it's safer. SO glad I did.  A lady at Walmart in the parking lot in DAYLIGHT with two kids was approached by two guys, one with a bat, one with a knife to rob her. Apparently she had a knife too and stabbed one of the guys...Oh.My.Soul. Yes that was the Walmart a mile from my house.  Scary scary.

What is on your reading list??

Thursday, June 20, 2013

5.5 months pregnant!

I've never gone through a HOT summer in the 2nd half of my pregnancy before...So I've had a slight addiction to books lately. Fiction books to pass the time. Like I'm not busy enough ;) Just about done with Divergent.  It was a slow start. Like 200 page slow...but then I couldn't put it down. 

I had a NIGHTMARE the other night that the baby was born (at 21 weeks!) and the dr was saying he wasn't going to make it. I woke up so upset and feeling my belly. 

I immediately prayed and thanked The Lord for another boy and begged Him to keep him healthy! 

Now that I know it's a boy I am so glad it is. It just feels perfect. But at the reveal I was shocked it was blue. Idk why I expected it all along. Then I wondered, "Will we ever get a girl?"  God's will is perfect and I trust Him. 

I can say I'm feeling more peace about just having my 4 boys. Or trying one more time. Either way I would be ok. 

Here are some pics :) 

Tuesday, June 11, 2013

T minus 4 days.

I don't actually know what T minus anything means....

4 days until our reveal party! I can't wait. Thankfully this week is SUPER busy with our Spiritual Leadership Conference.   It's AWESOME. Pastors and ministry workers from all over come for this conference. It's a big reunion from college. Got to see so many old friends that are now serving the Lord.  It's so great.

Yesterday we had a funeral in the morning, then a luncheon at church, then a quick break home, and then back to church for the evening service, where I worked the 4-6 months old baby nursery.  This really made me want a girl because of all the adorable girl clothes the babies were in ;)

Today I am working in the 4 year olds from noon to 4, then quick run home and back for evening service. 

Thanks to those who encouraged me about my book.  I am pursing it and will be finishing it! May take a long time but I will :)

Thursday, June 6, 2013

Finishing what I start.

I get the vacuum out, realize I have to pick up all the toys and laundry off the floor before I can begin.  I drop some dirty socks off in the boys room where I discover all their costumes strewn about the floor. Sigh. "Boys! Get in here and clean up your room!" I start helping them, take a sippy cup from their room to the sink. Full sink of dishes, I better do them. Start the dishes, Reece asks for a snack and some milk in his baby language that only I understand.  I look at the clock, it's 1:30pm already? Sheesh I need to make lunch! Start lunch.  Feed the boys. Better make myself something too, I'm starving.  Pretty soon a couple hours have gone by and I haven't vacuumed, boys didn't finish their room, dishes aren't done, and I'm tired!

I HATE this about myself.  I have issues finishing what I start.  Those few things are small, but big things as well I struggle with.  Losing all the weight.  Keeping goals.  Doing what I say I'm going to do. Even sticking to my dinner menus.  Blah.

I know I CAN stick to something if I am really motivated.  Like my half marathons, and triathlons. I didn't give up on those.  I finished.   But those I knew I could at least finish.  It wasn't like I was going to be rejected from trying.  It was in my control. 

I tend to give up on dreams and goals when I think I really can't achieve them. Why bother right?  I always tell my husband to encourage him, "It's better to try and fail then not try at all."  I should take my own advice!

On and off for a few years I've been working on a fiction book.  I will go MONTHS without even opening the file. Luckily I don't delete it because I always get inspired and get back to it.  I've written, erased, re-written, read and thought, "what am I doing? This is so stupid. No one will read this!" I've changed the story 3 times already.  

I do NOT have a degree in English, nor am I good at it.  This holds me back a lot.  The only good things I have going for me are a big imagination and that I LOVE love to read and read a lot. 

I also had the idea about a year ago to write an eBook on healthy living on a budget.  I even had The Wellness Mama commit to writing a couple chapters.  I still plan to do this, but then that fear enters in again that, "WHY would anyone read this?" so I temporarily quit.

It's not just a book, it's anything I want to do. Losing weight, eating clean, projects in the house, taking a course, reading an educational book I promised I would, ect.  I'll find excuses to not finish.  My husband is the opposite.  He will work all night until what he said he was going to do is done.  I wish I was more like that.

I dream BIG! I can't tell you how many ideas I have for random things! This is why my husband calls me a manic.  My photography business, an iPhone app idea, an idea for a book, a coffee shop with an indoor play place for kids, a hotel, a restaurant, a modest AFFORDABLE clothing line.....ect!!! LOL Before I did photography my husband helped me start a wedding planning business that went NO WHERE. Except made me realize I actually was passionate about photography. 

I can't imagine how my husband feels sometimes. "Babe, I have a brilliant idea!"  Eye roll from him...."No really listen!" Me jabber for 10 minuets about whatever, totally convinced that I can do it and demand him to support me.  Oh man poor hubby, when all along he thinks..."Ok..sure." Not his fault.  I never finish things.  He is super proud of me for my photo business and my fitness and weight loss accomplishments. And I believe that's why he knows, if I really** want something, I will do it/get it. Thus he never rejects an idea cold turkey. 

Right now since I can not reach my goal weight due to being with child ;) I want to commit to FINISH the book I've been working on.  I almost deleted that got scared even writing that sentence.

Finishing has been such an issue for me my whole life. Did you know I took Karate as a girl? Not really my thing I wanted to do Ballet, which eventually I did.  Anyways, I made it all the way to my red black belt. I was in black belt training.  I begged my parents to let me quit because I was scared I wouldn't be able to run the three miles.  Finally they gave in.  I regretted that my whole life. Seriously.  I have such lofty dreams and ideas. I get zealous, then suddenly quit. 

I think if I can finish this book, even though it will most likely get rejected a billion times and never get published, I will be able to finish this weight loss journey.  And anything else I dream off.  I mean there's no limits right?? Who's to say, "You are a weight loss blogger. A mother to 3 boys and pregnant. You are a housewife, and a photographer...NOT a writer....or a clothing designer...or whatever."  I say that!!! LOL it's me! I gotta show myself I CAN finish.  I know I can because I finished all those races.  Some of the best days of my life :)

And what better time to finish a book than trying to rest during pregnancy due to placenta previa! I've been sitting most of the day because I keep getting braxton hicks contractions :( not good with placenta previa.  Did get some cleaning done, but I need to clean the bathrooms.  

Is there something you want to do but don't because you doubt you can? Am I the only maniac here?

A quote from Author J.K Rowling, who was a poor single mother that became a multi millionaire from the Harry Potter books, which were rejected 12 times before being published....oh and it took her 7 years to write.

"Failure meant a stripping away of the inessential. I stopped pretending to myself that I was anything other than what I was, and began to direct all my energy to finishing the only work that mattered to me. Had I really succeeded at anything else, I might never have found the determination to succeed in the one area where I truly belonged. I was set free, because my greatest fear had been realized, and I was still alive, and I still had a daughter whom I adored, and I had an old typewriter, and a big idea. And so rock bottom became a solid foundation on which I rebuilt my life."
 – J. K. Rowling, "The fringe benefits of failure", 2008

Wednesday, June 5, 2013

Ultrasound!!!!!/ placenta previa

I was sooooo nervous all day yesterday. Why? I don't know. It's my 4th baby! I should be use to this!

I was nervous the tech was gonna slip the gender. I was nervous there'd be no heart beat. I was nervous something would be wrong, or baby wouldn't cooperate. 

I won't know if baby is all well until the dr tells me, because she isn't allowed to say anything, but I'm sure he/she is.  ***UPDATE!!!!! Kaiser just called and told me I have placenta Previa!! :( Please be in prayer for me and the baby.  The placenta is at the opening of my cervix. Pray it will move up. ***

I have to try* to rest. How with 3 boys? Not on bed rest though, thank God.  If the placenta tears the baby is in danger.  I am sure it will move and all will be okay.  But I would appreciate prayers.

At the end she said "ok I'm going to do the gender now." She knew not to slip what it is. Then she said, "I think I know..." Then after few mins of looking more, she said "ok ill go get your husband." {he couldn't be in the room till the end :(} 

She then showed us the baby on the screen, the heart beat, head, profile, hands, and even the foot :) She was super cautious to not show privates! 

At the end she wrote it down on a piece of paper, folded it four times, then put it in an envelope, then stapled it shut. Lol. 

I dialed my sisters number and gave the phone to the tech and we went out of the room. She told my sister. Then brought me my phone. 

I can't believe I forgot to ask, "How sure are you on the gender?" But my sister says she sounded sure. 

I told my sister not to call me until after the party. Lol. I CAN'T BELIEVE she knows and I don't!! I have the envelope. Sending to our friend who is a baker, who is making the cake for us. 

Yes. I'm DYING. 


When we got in the car and I really looked at the pictures she printed I thought, "Oh my goodness! It's a boy!" You can see why I thought that! What is that at the bottom abdomen area?! 

But a few of my friends all said, that's not a boy part, it's too big, you can't tell from that angle, and its the umbilical cord. 

I'm still assuming the baby is a boy. We make boys, that's what we do. Lol. I'm totally happy with that. Reece will have a best friend and we will have another one for our football team :) 4 boys would be awesome. But truth: I do want a girl! I've wrote all this before. I honestly and happy either way. I want one of each :) 

Oh yeah, it's just one baby!! Lol. 10 days until the reveal party. I can't wait to cut that cake!!! 

I'm feeling so blessed! And thankful for my amazing family! 

This morning I dragged all the boys to Target to look for another maternity dress. Found one for $20. Score. I'm feeling very fat so I have been wanting pretty clothes to hide in. We came home and the boys swam in the kiddie pool and I tanned. If you can't tone it, tan it! :)

Love, The Curvy Housewife 

Monday, June 3, 2013

A scare.

My husband called me this morning to tell me that Costco left him a voicemail telling him we bought a bag of organic frozen berries from them that are recalled. 30 people in 5 states have gotten sick with Hepatitis A!

Freaked out, I did.

We ate half the bag of berries.  Haven't had any in 3-4 weeks, and none of us have any symptoms but I still called our doctors to see if we should be tested.  I looked up the news articles about it and sure enough was all over the news.  Posted about it on FB and several others had eaten them and seen the news as well.  Yikes.

Still haven't heard back from my OBGYN but the nurse said I shouldn't worry to much. Only concern is the baby. Ok great, that makes me feel all warm and fuzzy.

I returned them to Costco today and the lady said they are scanning and sending in batch numbers or something and so far none from our Costco have been contaminated. Fewww.  And the nurse I spoke with said she eats them every day and she's high risk because she's old, so I shouldn't worry. Ha.

Hep A isn't nearly as dangerous as Hep B or C.  You recover on your own usually in a few weeks.  Seems pretty painful though :-/

This makes me MAD and want to have my own farm so bad.  GR. 

Onto exciting news!!! Tomorrow is our ultrasound!!!! Even though we aren't finding out the gender for 11 more days...I can't wait to see the baby :)

I swear I feel like there are twins in there. I am so big already, so uncomfortable, can't breath, swollen, and gaining weight quickly.  I'm sure it's just due to this being baby #4 though.  I am measuring right on track according to Dr.

I'll post photos of ultrasounds tomorrow evening ;)